Schleiss v. SAIF Corp.
[…] We dispose of claimant’s first two arguments in short order. Claimant’s argument that he is entitled to PPD *462benefits based on his claimed inability to perform his at-injury job, even though his attending physician released him to regular work, cannot be squared with the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Under ORS 656.214(1)(c), PPD may include “only impairment” or may include “both impairment and work disability.” Suchi v. SAIF, 238 Or App 48, 51, 241 P3d 1174 (2010), rev den, 350 Or 231 (2011). “Impairment” relates to “the loss of use or function of a body part.” ORS 656.214(l)(a). Consistently with that focus on a “body part,” claimant was awarded impairment benefits based on his lost range of motion in his back. ‘Work disability,” on the other hand, is defined as “impairment modified by age, education and adaptability to perform a given job.” ORS 656.214(l)(e) (emphasis added). That emphasis on ability to perform a particular job is reflected in the statutes that govern when an injured worker may be entitled to a work-disability award. Under ORS 656.214(2), work-disability benefits are available only to otherwise-qualified injured workers who have not been released to their regular work “by the attending physician or nurse practitioner.” Accordingly, a worker who has been released to his or her regular work “by the attending physician or nurse practitioner” can be entitled to “only impairment benefits.” ORS 656.726(4)(f)(E); see ORS 656.214(2)(a) (“If the worker has been released to regular work by the attending physician or nurse practitioner * * *, the award shall be for impairment only.”).

Here, evidence supports the board’s determination that claimant’s attending physician, Gerry, released him to regular work. Consequently, claimant was not entitled to work-disability benefits. ORS 656.214(2)(a); ORS 656.726(4)(f)(E).