State v. Renner
[…] He contends that the sentences that the court imposed are unlawful because, in each instance, the term of post-prison supervision (PPS), when added to the term of incarceration, exceeds the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the offense. Defendant acknowledges that he did not preserve his claim of error before the trial court but requests that we review it as plain error under ORAP 5.45(1).

ORS 144.103(1) provides that, for certain sexual offenses, including attempted first-degree sexual abuse and attempted first-degree sodomy, the defendant “shall serve a term of post-prison supervision that continues until the term of post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation.” See also OAR 213-005-0002(2)(b)(C) (duration of term of PPS is as designated in ORS 144.103).

We begin with defendant’s challenge to his sentences for attempted first-degree sexual abuse. Attempted first-degree sexual abuse is a Class C felony. ORS 163.427; ORS 161.405(2)(c).