Worthington v. Estate of Davis
[…] Rather, the parties’ briefs appear to have presumed that the second sentence of ORCP 23 C applied, and they addressed only whether the requirements in that section of the rule could have been met had an amended complaint been filed. Accordingly, our opinion did not address whether the case involved a misidentification or a misnomer, but resolved only the parties’ disagreement about whether all of the ORCP 23 C requirements could have been satisfied.

Because Davis had died more than a year before the expiration of that period, the limitations period was not extended by operation of ORS 12.190(2), which provides: “If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for its commencement, an action may be commenced against the personal representative of the person after the expiration of that time, and within one year after the death of the person.” (Emphasis added.)