Worthington v. Estate of Davis
[…] (Citation omitted.)); Mitchell v. Harris, 123 Or App 424, 428, 859 P2d 1196 (1993) (the reference to “the period provided by law for commencing the action” in ORCP 23 C “ends when the complaint can no longer be timely filed with the clerk, and the time allowed for service of process is of no consequence”). Plaintiffs amended complaint did not, therefore, relate back to the date on which she had filed her original complaint. The trial court correctly granted defendant estate’s motion to dismiss.

Affirmed.

ORS 12.190(2) provides:

“If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for its commencement, an action may be commenced against the personal representative of the person after the expiration of that time, and within one year after the death of the person.”

In Smith, the plaintiff did not attempt to amend the complaint to name the proper defendant. Even if she had, we explained, “the amendment would not have related back” because “the proper defendant did not receive notice of the complaint until after the statute of limitations had run.”