Department of Human Services v. T. R.
[…] The court said that, “[wjithout any acknowledgement of any kind of responsibility, this child cannot be safely returned home. At *12a very minimum, the parents knew, or should have known, that this child sustained injuries.” Quoting the requirement from ORS 419B.476(2)(a) that “the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns,” the court concluded that the parents had not made sufficient progress toward reunification.