Department of Human Services v. K. M. P.
[…] Mother averred that she had mistakenly written down the incorrect time of 2:30 p.m. for the November 21, 2011, 9:00 a.m. hearing; that she had attempted to find a ride to the courthouse when she learned of her mistake on November 21, 2011; and that she and another witness intended to testify on her behalf at trial. The juvenile court denied mother’s motion on December 5, 2010, again without explanation. Mother appeals.

ORS 419B.819(7) authorizes a juvenile court to terminate a parent’s rights if that parent fails to appear “for any hearing related to the [termination] petition.” Under ORS 419B.923(l)(b), however, the juvenile court has the discretion to set aside a termination judgment on the basis of excusable neglect:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, on motion and such notice and hearing as the court may direct, the court may modify or set aside any order or judgment made by it. Reasons for modifying or setting aside an order or judgment include, but are not limited to:
“(b) Excusable neglect.”

We addressed the issue of excusable neglect as a ground for setting aside a default judgment of termination in State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v. G. R., 224 Or App 133, 135, 197 P3d 61 (2008).