AFFIRMED.
. The Ninth Circuit has questioned whether the FAA’s age 60 rule establishes a BFOQ defense even for those employers covered by the rule. Boeing Co., 843 F.2d at 1220. The employer in Boeing was not covered by the rule, however, so the court's observations were dicta. We know, moreover, that the "highest degree of safety in the public interest" is "reasonably necessary” to Federal Express's aircraft operations — for Congress has said so. See 49 U.S.C. § 44701(d)(1)(A) (when promulgating regulations, the FAA Administrator must consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest") (emphasis added); see also Murnane v. American Airlines, Inc., 667 F.2d 98, 101 (D.C.Cir.1981) ("we find the maximization of safety to be 'reasonably necessary to the normal operation' of [the defendant airline]”), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 915, 102 S.Ct. 1770, 72 L.Ed.2d 174 (1982).