It is undisputed (and undisputable) that the witness’s airfare and hotel expenses are not “economic damages” under ORS 31.710(2)(a) and therefore cannot lawfully be imposed as restitution.
“Compensatory fines” derive from ORS 137.101(1):
“Whenever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action *** the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately *** as compensatory fines in the case.”
This court has held that costs associated with an injured person’s family attending trial are not recoverable by civil action. State v. Forrester, 130 Or App 459, 463 n 5, 882 P2d 1124 (1994).