Pincetich v. Nolan
[…] Defendants answered and filed counterclaims against plaintiff for breach of contract, negligence, indemnity, and unlawful trade practices. Defendants also alleged, as an affirmative defense, that ORS 701.131(1) barred plaintiff from commencing his action against them because he had failed to maintain his contractor’s license continuously throughout his performance of the contract and his work on the house.

ORS 701.131 provides, as relevant:

“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a contractor may not * * * commence an arbitration or a court action for compensation for the performance of any work or for the breach of any contract for work that is subject to this chapter, unless the contractor had a valid license issued by the board * * *:
«* * * * *
*45“(b) Continuously while performing the work for which compensation is sought.”

Defendants moved for partial summary judgment in their favor on plaintiff’s claims on the ground that ORS 701.131(1) barred plaintiff’s action. Plaintiff opposed the motion, contending that there were triable factual issues on whether he came within an exception in ORS 701.131(2)(c)1 that prevented the court from applying the claims bar in ORS 701.131(1). That exception provides:

“(2) The board, arbitrator or court may not apply the provisions of [ORS 701.131(1)] to a contractor if the board, arbitrator or court determines that:
«S|í * * * *
“(c) The proceeding:
“(A) Is directed against a person or entity that:
“(i) Is subject to this chapter or ORS chapter 671 or 672;
“(ii) Provides construction or design labor or services of any kind; or
“(iii) Manufactures, distributes, rents or otherwise provides materials, supplies, equipment, systems or products; and
“(B) Arises out of defects, deficiencies or inadequate performance in the construction, design, labor, services, materials, supplies, equipment, systems or products provided.”

ORS 701.131(2)(c) (emphasis added).