ORCP 55 C(2) provides, “Upon request of a party or an attorney, any subpoena issued by a clerk of court shall be issued in blank and delivered to the party or attorney requesting it, who shall fill it in before service.”
The post-conviction statutes provide special discovery procedures for “confidential jury records,” ORS 138.585, and testimony by the victim, ORS 138.625. Otherwise, the post-conviction statutes do not regulate a petitioner’s ability to subpoena witnesses or records.
ORS 138.625 provides:
“(1) A petitioner in a post-conviction relief proceeding may not compel a victim to testify, either by deposition, hearing or otherwise unless the petitioner moves for an order of the court allowing a subpoena.
“(2) A copy of the motion for a subpoena under this section must be served on the counsel for the defendant.
“(3) The court may not grant an order allowing a subpoena under this section unless the petitioner can demonstrate good cause by showing that the victim has information that is material to the post-conviction relief proceeding, is favorable to the petitioner and is other than what was admitted at trial.
“(4) If the court grants an order allowing a subpoena under this section, upon a request by the victim for no personal contact between the parties, the court may allow the victim to appear by telephone or other communication device approved by the court.”
ORCP 36 C provides: