Hatkoff v. Portland Adventist Medical Center
[…] First, as we explained, the proper referent for assessing unconscionability in this case is the entire alternative dispute resolution process, as prescribed by the handbook. Second, plaintiff does not contend that the arbitration process is similarly (or even materially) deficient with respect to procedural protections — nor could he credibly. As noted, under the terms of the handbook, the *220rights of the parties in arbitration “are the same as those available * * * in a court of competent jurisdiction.” See 252 Or App at 215; accord ORS 36.665(1) (“An arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding.”).