I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ORS 742.538. The parties agree that, here, the second requirement is met, but they disagree about whether the first and third requirements are satisfied. We consider the first requirement and conclude that ORS 742.534 was “available” to Providence “under the terms of that section.” ORS 742.538. Consequently, we do not consider whether Providence is “entitled by the terms of its policy to the benefit” of ORS 742.538.
ORS 742.534 provides:
“(1) Except as provided in ORS 742.544, every authorized motor vehicle liability insurer whose insured is or would be held legally liable for damages for injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident by a person for whom personal injury protection benefits have been furnished by another such insurer, or for whom benefits have been furnished by an authorized health insurer, shall reimburse such other insurer for the benefits it has so furnished if