I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Any reimbursement to the PIP insurer of past PIP benefits occurs only to the extent that total insurance exceeds economic damages. The Legislature forgot, however, to make health insurers subject to the same calculation limitation as PIP insurers, although both insurers are payors of medical bills and although the reimbursement fights of health and PIP insurers arise under the same statutes. As a result, an injured person’s economic damage recoveries are not consistently protected.”).
ORS 742.021(1) provides:
“Insurance policies shall contain such standard or uniform provisions as are required by the applicable provisions of the Insurance Code. However, the insurer may at its option substitute for one or more of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary”
(Emphasis added.)