Oconnell v. Cowger
[…] Oconnell v. Cowger

PER CURIAM

The trial court entered a permanent stalking protective order (SPO) against respondent, who now appeals, arguing that petitioner failed to establish the necessary elements for obtaining an SPO. We agree and therefore reverse.

ORS 30.866, the civil stalking statute, authorizes a court to issue a stalking protective order against a person if (1) the person “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with [another] person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person,” (2) the other person’s alarm or coercion was objectively reasonable, and (3) the unwanted contacts caused the other person “reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of [the other person] or a member of the [other person’s] immediate family or household.” ORS 30.866(1).