In sum, that visual evidence made it objectively reasonable for the officer to believe that defendant had committed the offense of failure to drive on the right under ORS 811.295 by operating a vehicle on a roadway of sufficient width and failing to drive on the right half of the roadway.
Because the officer had probable cause to believe that defendant had committed the offense of failure to drive on the right, the ensuing traffic stop was lawful, and the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress.4
Affirmed.
ORS 811.370 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person commits the offense of failure to drive within a lane if the person is operating a vehicle upon a roadway that is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic and the driver does not:
“(a) Operate the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane; and
“(b) Refrain from moving from that lane until the driver has first made certain that the movement can be made with safety.”
ORS 811.310 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the offense of crossing the center line on a two-way, four-lane road if the person is operating a vehicle on a two-way roadway that has four or more lanes for moving traffic and the person drives to the left of the center line of the roadway.