Lamb, 249 Or App 335, 340 n 4, 277 P3d 581 (2012) (trial court’s “passing reference” to issue with no comment by the prosecutor or the defendant is insufficient for preservation). We therefore conclude, given *715the circumstances of the court’s ruling, that defendant’s argument concerning the knowledge requirement in ORS 164.095 was adequately preserved and, accordingly, turn to the merits.
As noted, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he knew or had good reason to know that the items at issue were the subject of theft. “Theft” is defined by ORS 164.015, which provides:
“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof;
“(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065;
“(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075;
“(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085; or
“(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095.”
(Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 164.095 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.”
(Emphasis added.)