State ex rel Compass Corp. v. City of Lake Oswego, 319 Or 537, 542, 544, 878 P2d 403 (1994) (construing ORS *143227.178(7), the analog to ORS 215.429 that applies to city governments).
When a local government makes a land use decision, the legislature has provided for exclusive review by LUBA. See ORS 197.825 (providing that LUBA “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision * * * of a local government”). LUBA’s review authority is prescribed by ORS 197.830, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) Review of land use decisions or limited land use decisions under ORS 197.830 to 197.845 shall be commenced by filing a notice of intent to appeal with the Land Use Board of Appeals.
«‡ * * # ‡
“(13)(b) At any time subsequent to the filing of a notice of intent and prior to the date set for filing the record * * * the local government or state agency may withdraw its decision for purposes of reconsideration.