On March 4,2011, Pipeline filed a petition for a writ of mandamus in which it asked the circuit court to compel the county to approve its land use application. Pipeline argued that, because the county had withdrawn its decision, the county had failed, for purposes of ORS 215.429, to take “final action” on the application within 150 days after the application was deemed complete. Thus, Pipeline asserted, it was entitled to a circuit court judgment compelling the county to approve the application.
*141ORS 215.429 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) Except when an applicant requests an extension under ORS 215.427, if the governing body of the county or its designee does not take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change within 120 days or 150 days, as appropriate, after the application is deemed complete, the applicant may file a petition for a writ of mandamus under ORS 34.130 in the circuit court of the county where the application