Schutz v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Had the board found that O’Brien, whom it characterized as claimant’s “boss,” had pressured claimant to drink alcohol, it might have determined that becoming intoxicated was a risk that resulted from the nature of her work and, consequently, that her injuries arose out of her employment. The board’s contrary findings do not imply that it determined either that claimant’s negligence caused her injuries or that any such negligence would influence its compensability analysis.

ORS 656.005(7)(a) and (b), which both define and limit “compensable injury,” provide, in full:

“(a) A ‘compensable injur/ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
“(A) No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.