Schutz v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the board concluded, “claimant has not established that her injury ‘arose out of’ employment.”

In challenging that conclusion, claimant contends that, by considering whether she was pressured or encouraged to drink, the board applied the wrong standard for determining *546whether her injuries arose out of her employment. She argues that, when an injury resulted from a social activity, ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B) furnishes the proper standard for determining the causal connection between the injury and employment. That statute provides that a compensable injury does not include an “[i]njury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure [.]” Claimant contends that the correct inquiry concerns not the nature of the activity, but the worker’s subjective motivation for participating in it. According to claimant, if the worker is motivated primarily by work-related reasons, the activity is work related.1