Schutz v. SAIF Corp.
[…] “(B) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure; or
“(C) Injury the major contributing cause of which is demonstrated to be by a preponderance of the evidence the injured worker’s consumption of alcoholic beverages or the unlawful consumption of any controlled substance, unless the employer permitted, encouraged or had actual knowledge of such consumption.”

Claimant raises essentially the same argument under ORS 656.005(7)(b)(C), which provides that injuries are not compensable if the major contributing cause of the injury is the worker’s consumption of alcohol, “unless the employer permitted, encouraged or had actual knowledge of such consumption.” Claimant contends that, when an injury resulted from alcohol intoxication, the injury arose out of employment if the employer permitted, encouraged, or knew about the worker’s consumption of alcohol. We reject that argument for the same reason we reject her argument under ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B).