Department of Human Services v. I. J. R.
[…] We agree that the court erred and accept the CASA’s concession.

*606In her sixth assignment, child contends that the trial court erred in failing to issue letters of guardianship pursuant to ORS 419B.367. In her answering brief, the CASA contended that issuance of letters of guardianship pursuant to ORS 419B.367 should be left to the discretion of the juvenile court, but she now concedes that we should remand to allow the juvenile court to issue letters of guardianship. We agree with child’s and the CASA’s positions that the court should issue letters of guardianship to grandparents. See ORS 419B.367(1) (“Upon granting a motion for guardianship under ORS 419B.366 * * * the court shall issue letters of guardianship to the guardian.”).

In her seventh assignment, child contends that the juvenile court erred in refusing to order visitation with her half-brother and that preservation of that relationship is important.