State v. Eshaia
[…] See State v. Pendergrapht, 251 Or App 630, 631-32 n 2, 284 P3d 573 (2012) (so noting). We conclude, however, that, in light of the court’s inquiry about whether defendant “may be able” to pay attorney fees, evidence that defendant was receiving disability income is sufficient to support the imposition of fees. Accordingly, we affirm.

We begin with the text of ORS 151.505 and ORS 161.665, which govern a court’s authority to order a defendant to pay attorney fees. ORS 151.505 provides, in relevant part:

“(1) At the conclusion of a case or matter in which the first accusatory instrument or petition in the trial court *679was filed after January 1, 1998, and in which the court appointed counsel to represent a person, a trial, appellate or post-conviction court may include in its judgment a money award requiring that the person repay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person for appointed counsel, and the costs of the legal and other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel, that have not previously been required to be paid under a limited judgment entered under ORS 151.487. An award under this section is a monetary obligation payable to the state.
“(2) Costs that may be included in a money award under this section include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed to represent the person and a reasonable amount for expenses authorized under ORS 135.055. ***
“(3) The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.”

(Emphases added.) ORS 161.665 provides, in relevant part: