State v. Contreras
[…] Defendant argued that the nearly 26-month delay between the issuance of the information and the second trial date was largely attributable to the state and sufficiently unreasonable to warrant dismissal under ORS 135.747. The state remonstrated that the motion was “moot” since the dismissal was sought after defendant was tried.

The trial court concluded that 18.5 months of the delay were attributable to the state, i.e., not sought or consented to by defendant, and assumed that the delay was unreasonable. The court denied the motion nonetheless under ORS 135.750, which provides:

*695“If the defendant is not proceeded against or tried, as provided in ORS 135.745 and 135.747, and sufficient reason therefor is shown, the court may order the action to be continued ***.”

The court ' reasoned that the delays were caused by reasonable circumstances — the hung jury, higher priority settings displacing the scheduled trial dates, and the unavailability of a witness due to a physical injury — and that those reasons were sufficient to continue the case.