Koller v. Schmaing
[…] See ORAP 5.57(2)(b) (“A cross-assignment of error is appropriate *** [i]f the relief sought by the appellant were to be granted, respondent would desire reversal or modification of an intermediate ruling of the trial court.”). We so proceed.

Roller, referring to his colloquy with the trial court on both August 17 and August 29, 2006, see 254 Or App at 121-23, contends that the court erroneously precluded him from representing himself. Roller’s argument in that regard *140is, frankly, conclusory. The sole source he invokes for his asserted entitlement of self-representation is ORS 9.320, which provides:

“Any action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney, except that the state or a corporation appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided by law.