Koller v. Schmaing
[…] The sole justification the court expressed at that time was that Roller personally was not a party to the litigation (specifically, with respect to the counterclaims) — a rationale that was incorrect. Further, to the extent that the trial court subsequently — indeed, nearly two years later, in the context of its order allowing ORCP 71 C relief— proffered additional reasons for its ruling, e.g., potential *142disruption of proceedings, those concerns are, with respect, not substantiated in the appellate record.

But not all error is reversible error. Rather, ORS 19.415(2) provides that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.” See Shoup v.