Koller v. Schmaing
[…] Schmaing identifies no Oregon authority, including authority antedating the enactment of ORCP 71, recognizing and sustaining a trial court’s “inherent authority” to substantively alter a judgment that is the object of a pending appeal.

The Supreme Court vacated and remanded our decision in Handam for reconsideration in light of its decision in Lamson. On remand, we adhered to our original opinion, observing that “Lamson makes it clear that we applied the correct legal test in our original opinion.” Handam, 235 Or App at 690.

ORS 686.445(1) provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 686.455, licensed veterinarians and veterinary technicians may report to peace officers, animal control officers or officers of private organizations devoted to humane treatment of animals any animal that the veterinarian or veterinary technician knows or reasonably believes to be abandoned, neglected or abused. Any veterinarian or veterinary technician making a report under this section is immune from any civil or criminal liability by reason of making the report.”

(Emphasis added.) ORS 686.455 mandates aggravated animal abuse reporting for veterinarians.

Given, that conclusion, we express no opinion as to Schmaing’s alternative contention pertaining to her refusal to engage in “defamation.”