Koller v. Schmaing
[…] (Boldface in original; emphases added.)

In sum, once a notice of appeal is filed, the trial court’s jurisdiction to set aside or “correct” a general judgment is extremely limited. In particular, only ORCP 71 B — and ORCP 71 A, by derivative reference to ORCP 71 B— confer such authority and, concomitantly, jurisdiction. Critically, unlike ORCP 71A and ORCP 71 B(2), ORCP 71 C includes no reference to “correction” or modification of a judgment during the pendency of an appeal. We must conclude that that difference is not a matter of legislative inadvertence, but rather one of design. See ORS 174.010 (instructing that, in construing a statute, the court is “not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”); see also PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 614, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (“The legislature knows how to include qualifying language in a statute when it wants to do so.”).18