Id. at 300 (citing Drews v. EBI Companies, 310 Or 134, 140-41, 795 P2d 531 (1990)) (emphasis added).
In sum, the doctrine of claim preclusion, upon which husband solely relies, is inapplicable in this context.10 It follows that the trial court did not err in vacating the Oregon dissolution judgment and dismissing the case.
Affirmed.
ORCP 71 B(l) provides, in part:
“On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or such party’s legal representative from a judgment for the following reasons:
ifc * ifc *
“(d) the judgment is void[.]”
ORS 107.075(2) provides:
“When the marriage was not solemnized in this state or when any ground other than set forth in ORS 106.020 or 107.015 is alleged, at least one party must be a resident of or be domiciled in this state at the time the suit is commenced and continuously for a period of six months prior thereto.”
Subsection (4) of the statute provides that “ [r] esidence or domicile under subsection (2) or (3) of this section is sufficient to give the court jurisdiction without regard to the place where the marriage was solemnized or where the cause of suit arose.” ORS 107.075(4).