State v. Miller
[…] Further, Hatten stated that, within the week before the warrant issued, he had “observed [defendant’s] Hyundai parked in the apartment complex in front of the 1844 section.”

In his motion, defendant, relying on ORS 133.693(2), also sought to controvert the affidavit, contending that “Hatten omitted at least three pieces of material information that directly impact the sufficiency of the remaining evidence that * * * Hatten relies upon to establish probable cause for the search warrant.” However, contrary to the requirements of ORS 133.693(2), defendant did not submit an affidavit to substantiate his contention. ORS 133.693(2) (“If the evidence sought to be suppressed was seized by authority of a search warrant, the moving party shall he allowed to contest the good faith, accuracy and truthfulness of the affiant as to the evidence presented before the issuing authority only upon supplementary motion, supported by affidavit, setting forth substantial basis for questioning such good faith, accuracy and truthfulness.” (Emphasis added.)).

In denying defendant’s motion to suppress, the trial court did not expressly address defendant’s controverting contentions concerning the purported omissions from the affidavit.