State v. Beck
[…] Specifically, they disputed whether either the exception for traffic offenses, set out at ORS 137.225(6)(a), or the exception for convictions for criminally negligent homicide under ORS 163.145, set out at ORS 137.225(7), applied.

The trial court denied defendant’s motion to set aside his conviction, and defendant appeals. On appeal, the parties renew the arguments they made in the trial court. Thus, the issue is whether defendant’s conviction was subject to either of the two disputed exceptions.

The state’s primary argument is that ORS 137.225(7) precludes the setting aside of defendant’s conviction. Again, that subsection provides:

*614“Notwithstanding subsection (5) of this section, the provisions of subsection (l)(a) of this section do not apply to criminally negligent homicide under ORS 163.145, when that offense was punishable as a Class C felony.”

(Emphasis added.)