Finally, the legal definition of “documentary evidence” is “[ejvidence supplied by a writing or other document, which must be authenticated before the evidence is admissible.” Id. at 637.
We also look to how “evidence” is used in other parts of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA) to discern whether, as the state asserts, the legislature intended “evidence” to mean “admissible evidence.” ORS 138.620(2), which describes the post-conviction hearing process, states that, “[i]f the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised and may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other *671competent evidence.”