The trial court erred in dismissing the petition for failure to comply with ORS 138.580 because petitioner attached documentation tending to support the allegations in his petition.
Reversed and remanded.
No party argues that the post-conviction court dismissed the petition pursuant to ORS 138.525, which authorizes a post-conviction court to dismiss a petition if it is “meritless,” and which provides that, “[a]s used in this section, ‘meritless petition’ means one that, when liberally construed, fails to state a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted.” In all events, the petition here states a claim; it alleges facts that, if true, give rise to a claim for relief. See Young v. Hill, 347 Or 165, 171, 218 P3d 125 (2009) (“To plead a claim for relief, a party must allege the factual basis for a claim for relief].]”); Billings v.