Gary Pederson regarding evidence that the victim’s injury could have been the result of an abscessed tooth, rather than an assault by petitioner. US Const, Amend VI, XIV (guaranteeing the right to effective assistance of counsel); Or Const, Art I, § 11 (guaranteeing the right to adequate assistance of counsel). Petitioner attached the indictment, judgment, and trial transcripts to the formal petition.
On March 21, 2011, the state filed a motion to dismiss the petition for failing to state a claim under ORCP 21 A(8) and failing to comply with the attachment requirements of ORS 138.580. ORS 138.580 provides, in relevant part, “Affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition.” Petitioner filed a response and attached two affidavits, both by himself, to it.
*667At a hearing on April 22, 2011, the state contended that petitioner was required to attach documentary evidence to his petition sufficient to present a prima facie case on his claims.