Rather, as we explained earlier, the attached evidence need only support — that is, verify, corroborate, or substantiate — the allegations in the petition.
Finally, we decline to adopt the state’s reading of the attachment provision because it is at odds with the post-conviction process the legislature has created. The post-conviction statutes set forth the following steps for post-conviction relief: First, a petitioner files a petition. ORS 138.580. Next, the defendant must file a response within 30 days after the docketing of the petition. ORS 138.610. If the petition states a ground for relief — that is, if it is not subject to dismissal as a meritless petition under ORS 138.525— the court holds a hearing. ORS 138.620. At the hearing, the court “may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence.” ORS 138.620(2). Because a petitioner may seek discovery only after an action commences, the statutory scheme envisions the petitioner obtaining additional evidence after the petition is filed and before the court conducts the hearing.