Papworth v. Oregon Department of Land Conservation & Development
[…] Specifically, section 6(6)(f) makes a claimant’s eligibility for home site approval contingent on the land use regulations in effect on—not before or after—the claimant’s acquisition date.

We begin with the text. As set out above, in order for a claimant to be eligible for home site approvals under section 6, the claimant must satisfy the requirements of section 6(6), including the requirement, set out at section 6(6)(f), that, “[o]n the claimant’s acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish at least the number of lots, parcels or dwellings on the property that are authorized under this section.” The requirement is plain; it refers to the number of lots, parcels, or dwellings that the claimant was permitted to establish “[o]n the claimant’s acquisition date.” As such, it refers to a particular date in time, not a range of dates.