Papworth v. Oregon Department of Land Conservation & Development
[…] Section 6 of Measure 49 governs applications for up to three home sites. Section 7 of Measure 49 governs applications for four to 10 home sites.

After the enactment of Measure 49, Measure 37 claims were no longer effective, and property owners who had made Measure 37 claims could apply to have them reviewed under Measure 49. To be eligible for up to three home sites, including any home sites already established on the property, section 6(2)(b), a claimant must have filed a timely claim under Measure 37 and must satisfy the requirements of section 6(6) of Measure 49.1 Those *262requirements include that, “[o]n the claimant’s acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish at least the number of lots, parcels or dwellings on the property that are authorized under this section.” Section 6(6)(f). Section 21(1) of Measure 49, generally and as pertinent here, defines “acquisition date” as “the date the claimant became the owner of the property as shown in the deed records of the county in which the property is located.” ORS 195.328(1).