Papworth v. Oregon Department of Land Conservation & Development
[…] ORS 195.301(2).Todoso,Measure49“extinguish[ed]andreplace[d] the benefits and procedures that Measure 37 granted to landowners.” Corey, 344 Or at 465. Instead of providing for monetary compensation or waivers authorizing any use permitted at the time property owners acquired their property, as Measure 37 did, Measure 49 provides property owners with relief in the form of “[h]ome site approval [s].” ORS 195.300(12) (defining “home site approval” as “approval of the subdivision or partition of property or approval of the establishment of a dwelling on property.”) Generally speaking, Measure 49 provides for approval of up to three, or, in certain circumstances, 10 home sites. Section 6 of Measure 49 governs applications for up to three home sites. Section 7 of Measure 49 governs applications for four to 10 home sites.