Papworth v. Oregon Department of Land Conservation & Development
[…] In 2006, claimant filed Measure 37 claims with the state and county. Before the claims were resolved, the voters enacted Measure 49. Thereafter, claimant sought to have her Measure 37 claims reviewed under section 6 of Measure 49, seeking DLCD approval for up to three home sites. DLCD issued a written order concluding that claimant had satisfied the Measure 49 requirements for additional home sites, including the requirement that, “[o]n the claimant’s acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish” additional home sites. DLCD acknowledged that the 38-acre minimum was in effect on claimant’s December 28, 1973, acquisition date and, therefore, claimant was not lawfully permitted to establish additional home sites on that date.