Papworth v. Oregon Department of Land Conservation & Development
[…] In sum, because the plain text of section 6(6)(f) makes Measure 49 relief contingent on the lots, parcels, and dwellings that a claimant could establish on the claimant’s acquisition date, as opposed to a future date, we conclude that the circuit court erred in affirming DLCD’s order, and we reverse and remand.

Reversed and remanded to the circuit court with instructions to remand to the Department of Land Conservation and Development for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Section 6(6) of Measure 49 provides:

“To qualify for a home site approval under this section, the claimant must have filed a claim for the property with both the state and the county in which the property is located. In addition, regardless of whether a waiver was issued by the state or the county before December 6, 2007, to qualify for a home site approval under this section the claimant must establish that:

“(a) The claimant is an owner of the property;
“(b) All owners of the property have consented in writing to the claim;
“(c) The property is located entirely outside any urban growth boundary and entirely outside the boundaries of any city;
“(d) One or more land use regulations prohibit establishing the lot, parcel or dwelling;
*262“(e) The establishment of the lot, parcel or dwelling is not prohibited by a land use regulation described in ORS 195.305(3); and
“(f) On the claimant’s acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish at least the number of lots, parcels or dwellings on the property that are authorized under this section.”

Our recent opinions Ericsson v. DLCD, 251 Or App 610, 285 P3d 722, rev den, 353 Or 127 (2012), and Bertsch v. DLCD, 252 Or App 319, 287 P3d 1162 (2012), do not address the issue presented here.