Papworth v. Oregon Department of Land Conservation & Development
[…] The text and context of a statute are the “best evidence” of the voters’ intent. Hoekstre v. DLCD, 249 Or App 626, 634, 278 P3d 123 rev den, 352 Or 377 (2012); Gaines, 346 Or at 171 (text and context “must be given primary weight in the analysis”). When interpreting the text of a statute, we consider rules of statutory construction of that bear directly on how to read the text, including the statutory enjoinder not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993); ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted [.]”) For context, we consider, *266inter alia, case law and related statutes. PGE, 317 Or at 611.

The legislative history of a ballot measure includes “the ballot title and explanatory statement in the voters’ pamphlet.”