Papworth v. Oregon Department of Land Conservation & Development
[…] DLCD issued an order approving three total home sites, including the dwelling already established on the property. David Papworth (petitioner), a neighboring property owner, sought judicial review of the order in Washington County Circuit Court. The circuit court affirmed the order, and petitioner appeals. Petitioner contends that claimant did not meet the Measure 49 requirements for development of additional home sites. Specifically, he contends that claimant did not meet the requirement, set out in section 6(6)(f) of Measure 49, that, “[o]n the claimant’s acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish” additional home sites. For the reasons explained below, we agree with petitioner and, therefore, reverse and remand.

To provide context for the legal issue in this case, we begin with a brief review of the history of Measure 49 and its predecessor, Ballot Measure 37 (2004).