Department of Human Services v. M. E.
[…] Rather, Colistro concluded that stepfather did not present a risk of sexual deviance to any person, including his stepchildren.

Given the trial court’s error in that regard, and for the reasons expressed previously, 255 Or App at 298-99, we engage in de novo review and, pursuant to that review, determine that the evidence is insufficient to support jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100(l)(c).

ORS 419B.100(l)(c) grants the court “exclusive original jurisdiction” in a case involving a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others.” Under the relevant case law,

“a child’s ‘condition or circumstances’ warrant the protection of juvenile court jurisdiction when, ‘under the totality of the circumstances, there is a reasonable likelihood of harm to the welfare of the child.’ State ex rel Juv. Dept. v.