(Italics, boldface, and underscoring in original.) That statement was followed by a list of 17 specific sentence enhancement facts (e.g., “[m]ultiple
[…] Wick, 216 Or App 404, 409-10, 173 P3d 1231 (2007), modified on recons, 229 Or App 86, 209 P3d 857 (2009) (sentencing memorandum that “described the specific conduct that would support” imposition of an enhanced sentence satisfied notice requirement of ORS 136.765(2)).
Reversed and remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 136.765 (2009) provided:
“In order to rely on an enhancement fact to increase the sentence that may be imposed in a criminal proceeding, the state shall notify the defendant of its intention to rely on the enhancement fact by:
“(1) Pleading the enhancement fact in the accusatory instrument; or
“(2) Within a reasonable time after filing the accusatory instrument, providing written notice to the defendant of the enhancement fact and the state’s intention to rely on it.”
The statute was amended in 2011. Or Laws 2011, ch 267, § 1.
The proffered instructions are not included in the appellate record.
It appears that the trial court, in so informing defendant, may have referred to the state’s proposed jury instructions.