(Italics, boldface, and underscoring in original.) That statement was followed by a list of 17 specific sentence enhancement facts (e.g., “[m]ultiple
[…] The prosecutor further indicated, however, that he would only be seeking sentence enhancement based on four factors on which he had proffered proposed jury instructions.2
The court ruled that the state’s pretrial offer form satisfied the notice requirement of ORS 136.765. Specifically, the court reasoned that, because the numeric heading “6,” preceding the paragraph pertaining to sentence enhancement factors, had been circled, the state had “provid [ed] written notice to the defendant of the enhancement fact and the state’s intention to rely on it.” ORS 136.765(2) (2009). The court then explained to defendant that