(Italics, boldface, and underscoring in original.) That statement was followed by a list of 17 specific sentence enhancement facts (e.g., “[m]ultiple
[…] *598The state responds that the trial court correctly concluded that the notice was sufficient and that defendant’s remaining argument concerning the actual departure factors relied on by the court was not preserved. We do not reach and resolve the parties’ disputes with respect to defendant’s second argument, because we agree with defendant’s first contention—that is, that the state failed to give the notice of enhancement factors required by ORS 136.765 (2009).
As noted, ORS 136.765(2) (2009) requires the state, in circumstances such as these where no enhancement facts were alleged in the indictment, to provide within a reasonable time “written notice to the defendant of the enhancement fact and the state’s intention to rely on it.” The state contends that it provided notice sufficient to satisfy that requirement in either of two independently sufficient ways.