State v. Gerlach
[…] Defendant also raises a second assignment of error, which we reject without discussion.

Defendant was charged with 12 offenses, including a third count of first-degree kidnapping. The trial court concluded that the third kidnapping count merged into the first kidnapping count, and that conclusion is not at issue on appeal. See, e.g., State v. Valladares-Juarez, 219 Or App 561, 184 P3d 1131 (2008) (holding that two counts of first-degree kidnapping involving different aggravating factors under ORS 163.235(1) must merge; failure to merge was plain error).

OES 163.235 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates OES 163.225 with any of the following purposes:

“(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom; “(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage;
“(c) To cause physical injury to the victim;
“(d) To terrorize the victim or another person; or

“(e) To further the commission or attempted commission of any of the following crimes against the victim:

“(A) Eape in the first degree, as defined in OES 163.375(l)(b);
“(B) Sodomy in the first degree, as defined in OES 163.405(l)(b); or

“(C) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree, as defined in OES 163.411(l)(b).”

On appeal, defendant raises no argument regarding the mental state required to elevate second-degree kidnapping to first-degree kidnapping; nor could he, in light of his stipulation to the conduct alleged in the indictment.