State v. Gerlach
[…] Defendant argues that he did not commit “repeated violations” of ORS 163.235, which defines first-degree kidnapping, and that, even assuming that there were multiple violations, there was no sufficient pause between violations. A person violates ORS 163.235—that is, commits first-degree kidnapping—by committing a violation of the second-degree kidnapping statute, ORS 163.225, with any of certain enumerated purposes, including causing physical injury to the victim and terrorizing the victim.4Thus, in order to determine whether a defendant repeatedly violated ORS 163.235, we must determine whether the defendant’s conduct amounted to repeated violations of ORS 163.225, which provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
“(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or
*618“(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”