State v. Gerlach
[…] The defendant and the victim lived in California for approximately nine years, until the defendant was arrested in May 1984. Id. at 382.

The defendant was charged with first-degree custodial interference. Like the kidnapping statutes, the custodial interference statutes define the basic crime as a second-degree offense, ORS 163.245, and elevate the crime to first-degree custodial interference by proof of certain additional elements, ORS 163.257.8 The additional element at issue in Rose was the defendant’s act of removing the *621victim from the state. ORS 163.257(l)(a) (1981); Rose, 75 Or App at 382.

ORS 163.245(1) (1981), defining second-degree custodial interference, provided:

“A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes, entices or keeps another person from the other person’s lawful custodian with intent to hold the other person permanently or for a protracted period.”