Friends of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] We are not deleting from that process whatsoever. What the difference here is we have added now, in effect, an additional process which permits some wineries that meet these conditions to be sited this additional way.”); Staff Measure Summary, House Committee on Environment and Energy, HB 2903, Apr 13, 1989 (explaining that “[n]othing in this bill alters the process of siting any larger or differing type winery”).

During a special legislative session in 2010, the legislature amended ORS 215.452—the statute governing wineries permitted under the authority of ORS 215.283(1). Or Laws 2010, ch 97, § 1. Most significantly, the legislation amended ORS 215.452 to explicitly allow those wineries to sell “[i]terns directly related to the sale and promotion of wine produced in conjunction with the winery, the sale of which is incidental to retail sale of wine on-site * * *, wine not produced in conjunction with the winery and gifts,” ORS 215.452(2)(b) (2010) (emphasis added), as well as