Friends of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] The parties generally agree that LUBA’s order presents an accurate summary of the facts. Petitioners challenge LUBA’s characterization of the approval as “an expansion of the existing winery”; however, that contention relates to petitioner’s legal argument that the county’s action constituted approval of a new use—one that is not in conjunction with farm use—which we discuss later in this opinion.

Then, as now, ORS 624.010 defines “limited service restaurant” as “a restaurant serving only individually portioned prepackaged foods prepared from an approved source by a commercial processor and nonperishable beverages.” ORS 624.010(5).

LUBA noted a discrepancy between that limitation and the record, which indicated that Stoller Winery “currently hosts approximately 37 on-site visitor activities and events, attracting 25-400 attendees.”