Friends of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] See Farmers, 350 Or at 698 (“[W]e begin with the assumption that issues considered in our prior cases are correctly decided, and ‘the party seeking to change a precedent must assume responsibility for affirmatively persuading us that we should abandon that precedent.’” (Quoting State v. Ciancanelli, 339 Or 282, 290, 121 P3d 613 (2005).)).

Petitioners do not challenge LUBA’s determination that the county adequately demonstrated that the approval satisfies ORS 215.296(1)—that is, that it will not “[floree a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use” or “[significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices” on those surrounding lands. Therefore, we do not address that issue.