Friends of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] Respondents, on the other hand, contend that this case presents a straightforward application of ORS 215.283(2)(a), as interpreted in this court’s and the Supreme Court’s decisions in Craven v. Jackson County, 94 Or App 49, 764 P2d 931 (1988) (Craven I), aff’d, 308 Or 281, 779 P2d 1011 (1989) (Craven II), which the county and LUBA correctly applied. We agree with respondents.

Before addressing petitioners’ specific contentions, we pause briefly to trace the development of the pertinent law. The legislature’s general policy regarding agricultural land use is set forth in ORS 215.243, which provides:

“The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:

“(1) Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of conserving natural resources that constitute an important physical, social, aesthetic and economic asset to all of the people of this state, whether living in rural, urban or metropolitan areas of the state.
*642“(2) The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state’s economic resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation.
“(3) Expansion of urban development into rural areas is a matter of public concern because of the unnecessary increases in costs of community services, conflicts between farm and urban activities and the loss of open space and natural beauty around urban centers occurring as the result of such expansion.
“(4) Exclusive farm use zoning as provided by law, substantially limits alternatives to the use of rural land and, with the importance of rural lands to the public, justifies incentives and privileges offered to encourage owners of rural lands to hold such lands in exclusive farm use zones.”9

The statutory provision under which Stoller’s application was approved was originally enacted in 1983. See Or Laws 1983, ch 826, § 17. It provided: