Id. (quoting OEC 201(b)). We then considered, as a matter of statutory construction, whether “a private document submitted by a party into an agency record can constitute a source ‘whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned,’” and concluded that it was not. Id. at 664. Thus, we held that ERB had exceeded its statutory authority by taking official notice of the letter. Id. at 669.
Here, by contrast, the issue is not whether the PUC took official notice of “judicially cognizable facts” under ORS 183.450(4) from a source “whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” In fact, ORS 183.450(4) does not apply to the PUC at all. See ORS 183.315(6) (“ORS 183.410, 183.415, 183.417, 183.425, 183.440, 183.450, 183.460, 183.470 and 183.482(3) do not apply to the Public Utility Commission.”).