After Wah Chang and PacifiCorp further supplemented the evidentiary record and their arguments, the PUC again *157denied Wah Chang’s request for relief from the indexed-based rates, over a dissent by one of the commissioners.
In its final order, the PUC explained that the “primary question presented by Wah Chang’s complaint” was whether “the Commission [should] exercise its ratemaking authority to revise Wah Chang’s rates under the special tariff.” That question, the PUC concluded, turned on the interplay between two statutes, ORS 756.040 and ORS 757.230. The former statute states the general requirement that the PUC is to protect utility customers, and the public generally, “from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.” ORS 756.040(1).