*207Ultimately, the legislature’s changes to ORS 162.315 and ORS 133.220 altered the statutory scheme to clarify that taking a person into custody for a parole violation is an arrest for purposes of the resisting arrest statute. 2 Initially, the legislature added “parole and probation officer” to the resisting arrest statute, which is consistent with an intent to make the crime applicable when a parole and probation officer is taking a person into custody. The legislature’s intent is particularly evident when the change to ORS 162.315 is considered in conjunction with the changes to ORS 133.220, which explicitly recognized that an arrest may be effected for parole violations. That statute states:
“An arrest may be effected by:
“(1) A peace officer under a warrant;
“(2) A peace officer without a warrant;
“(3) A parole and probation officer under a warrant as provided in ORS 133.239;
“(4) A parole and probation officer without a warrant for violations of conditions of probation, parole or post-prison supervision;
“(5) A private person; or
“(6) A federal officer.”
ORS 133.220. In HB 3379, the legislature added what are now ORS 133.220(3) and (4). In subsection (4), the legislature *208unambiguously recognized that an arrest may be effected for parole, probation, and post-prison supervision violations.