Accordingly, for purposes of ORS 162.315, a person is arrested when taken into custody for violating parole. In this case, because taking a person into custody for parole violations is an arrest, and because there is evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of resisting arrest beyond a reasonable doubt, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
Affirmed.
ORS 133.239 provides:
“(1) As used in this section, ‘parole and probation officer’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 181.610.
*207“(2) A parole and probation officer may arrest a person if the person is being supervised by the Department of Corrections or a county community corrections agency.
“(3)(a) A parole and probation officer making an arrest under this section shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before a magistrate or deliver the arrested person to a peace officer.
“(b) The parole and probation officer retains authority over the arrested person only until the person appears before a magistrate or until the law enforcement agency having general jurisdiction over the area in which the arrest took place assumes responsibility for the person.”