*203In order to address defendant’s second assignment of error, we must determine whether taking a person into custody for a parole violation constitutes an arrest for purposes of the resisting arrest statute, ORS 162.315. Accordingly, we must engage in our usual mode of statutory construction, considering the text, context, and any useful legislative history of the disputed statute in order to discern what the legislature intended. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
We begin with the applicable statutes. ORS 162.315 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.
“(2) As used in this section:
“(a) ‘Arrest’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 133.005 and includes, but is not limited to, the booking process.
“(b) ‘Parole and probation officer’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 181.610.”
ORS 133.005 provides, in part, that,
“[a]s used in ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise: