Our construction of the statute is also consistent with the legislative purpose of the resisting arrest statute to “reduce challenges to arrest under color of law because such challenges foster civil disorder and disrespect for the law.” State v. Brandon, 35 Or App 661, 663, 582 P2d 52, rev den, 284 Or 235 (1978).
Under ORS 162.315(2)(a), “‘[a]rrest’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 133.005 and includes, but is not limited to, the booking process.” Accordingly, we begin our analysis with the text of ORS 133.005. Again, that statute provides, in part, that,
*205“[a]s used in ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:
“(1) ‘Arrest’ means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. * * *”
The legislature’s inclusion of the phrase “unless the context requires otherwise” in a statutory definition indicates that