When we consider the statutory scheme as it now exists in light of the context of this case, the use of the definition of arrest in ORS 133.005(1) would conflict with the legislature’s intent that taking a person into custody for parole violations is an arrest for purposes of the resisting arrest statute. This case, therefore, presents a circumstance in which, in order to carry out the legislature’s intent, we must conclude that an arrest for parole violations is an arrest for purposes of ORS 162.315.
In sum, ORS 162.315 provides that a person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person “intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.” Arrest has the meaning given to it in ORS 133.005. The legislature included the phrase “unless the context requires otherwise” in ORS 133.005 to recognize that some circumstances may require the application of a definition of “arrest” different than the one contained in ORS 133.005(1).