Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act § 201 Comment, 9 ULA 649, 673 (1999). Under ORS 109.741(3), then, personal jurisdiction over a child is not required for a court to have jurisdiction over a matter concerning the custody of the child, including dependency jurisdiction. See Dept. of Human Services v. G. G., 234 Or App 652, 656, 229 P3d 621 (2010) (“The UCCJEA applies to dependency proceedings in Oregon.”).6
In the end, the only issue presented is whether the requirements of ORS 109.741(1) are satisfied, regardless of whether the juvenile court had personal jurisdiction over V. ORS 109.741(1) provides:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751 [governing temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
“(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
“(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subsection (l)(a) of this section, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction *324on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under ORS 109.761 or 109.764, and:
“(A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
“(B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships;
“(c) All courts having jurisdiction under subsection (l)(a) or (b) of this section have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under ORS 109.761 or 109.764; or
“(d) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subsection (l)(a), (b) or (c) of this section.”
Subsection (l)(a) provides that a court of this state has jurisdiction if Oregon is “the home state of the child” when the proceeding is commenced.