“(c) All courts having jurisdiction under subsection (l)(a) or (b) of this section have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under ORS 109.761 or 109.764; or
“(d) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subsection (l)(a), (b) or (c) of this section.”
Subsection (l)(a) provides that a court of this state has jurisdiction if Oregon is “the home state of the child” when the proceeding is commenced. “Home state” is defined by ORS 109.704(7), which provides, in part, “In the case of a child less than six months of age, ‘home state’ means the state in which the child lived from birth with [a parent or person acting as a parent]. Any temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.” The question is whether V lived in Oregon “from birth,” given that mother and father took her to California the day after she was born. The trial court found that parents did not intend to move away from Oregon, but merely left temporarily.