(Emphasis in original.) The state responds that, among other things, “ [v] iewed in context of the other evidence, a jury could infer that the ‘owies’ [that S] was describing was sexual contact between herself and * * * defendant (notably the ‘grinding’),” which defendant admitted occurred. We agree with the state.
As noted, ORS 136.425(1) provides that a confession alone is not sufficient “to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” The Supreme Court has explained that that statute codified the common law corpus delicti rule, which requires the state to show (1) that the injury or harm specified in the crime occurred and (2) that the injury or harm was caused by someone’s criminal activity. State v.