To be sure, a jury could conclude that the evidence was insufficient to convict defendant of sexual abuse of S. Nevertheless, in order for that issue to go to the jury, the state was only required to submit enough evidence from which a rational trier of fact *368could draw an inference that tends to show that the charged crimes occurred. The state’s evidence met that standard. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
Affirmed.
ORS 136.425(1) (2007) provided:
“A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats; nor is a confession only sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed
(Emphasis added.) The language italicized above, which is central to the issue presented in this case, was materially altered in 2009. See Or Laws 2009, ch 875, § 1. However, because defendant’s conduct at issue occurred in 2008, those amendments do not apply here.