State v. Ashbaugh
[…] State v. Kaylor, 252 Or App 688, 691, 289 P3d 290 (2012), rev den, 353 Or 428 (2013). Defendant contends that the state’s evidence was insufficient to establish that he was in custody and that, assuming that he was in custody, the state’s evidence was insufficient to establish that he threatened to use physical force while escaping from custody.

A person commits second-degree escape if, among other things, the “person uses or threatens to use physical force escaping from custody[.]” ORS 162.155(1)(a). Escape is defined as the “unlawful departure of a person from custody [.]” ORS 162.135(5). Custody is defined as “the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest[.]” ORS 162.135(4). Thus, a person commits second-degree escape if, among other things, the person uses or threatens to use physical force while unlawfully departing from the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest.