SAIF Corp. v. Matt Jenkins Contracting
[…] As noted, “provides” is the present-tense form of the active verb “to provide.” Above all, ORS 656.850(3) applies only “[w]hen a worker leasing company provides workers to a client [.]” (Emphases added.) Here, contrary to the ALJ’s determination and irrespective of the documentation created later, that predicate “action” did not occur until October 19,2007 — nine days after Adair’s injury.

Moreover, the context in which the term “provides” appears in the statute reinforces my conclusion regarding the text and its implications. Again, ORS 656.850(3) states, in part, that,

“[w]hen a worker leasing company provides workers to a client, the worker leasing company shall satisfy the requirements of ORS 656.017 and 656.407 and provide workers’ compensation coverage for those workers and any subject workers employed by the client ***.”

(Emphases added.)