SAIF Corp. v. Matt Jenkins Contracting
[…] I conclude that a worker is not “provide [d]” to an employer under ORS 656.850(3) until the worker is engaged to provide services and made available for employment. The work order could not have created that effect until October 19, 2007 — the date that it engaged Blood to provide services to Jenkins. Therefore, I dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the work order obligated ESI to provide coverage earlier.

ORS 656.850 imposes a number of obligations “[w]hen a worker leasing company provides workers to a client[.]” A “‘Worker Leasing Company’ [(WLC)] means a person who provides workers, by contract and for a fee, to work for a client but does not include a person who provides workers to a client on a temporary basis.” ORS 656.850(1)(a). A “worker,” in turn, is a “person * * * who engages to furnish services for a remuneration, subject to the direction and control of an employer* **.’’ORS 656.005(30).Under ORS 656.850,‘‘[w]hen a worker leasing company provides workers [i.e., persons who have been engaged to furnish services] to a client,” the worker leasing company must:

1. “[S]atisfy the requirements of ORS 656.017 and 656.407 and provide workers’ compensation coverage for those workers and any subject workers employed by the client[,]” ORS 656.850(3);
2. “[A] ssure that the client provides adequate training, supervision and instruction for those workers to meet the requirements of ORS chapter 654[,]” ORS 656.850(4); and
3. “[N]otify the director * * * in such manner as the director may prescribe[,]” ORS 656.850(5).