In father’s next assignment of error he contends that the trial court erred by denying his request for damages, costs, and attorney fees relating to the state’s refusal to provide him with proof of satisfaction. Father argues that, because the state has refused to provide him with proof of satisfaction, the state has improperly refused to remove support arrearage liens that he maintains are encumbering his property. Father asserts that he is entitled to recover damages from the state for these liens under ORS 205.450 to 205.470.
ORS 205.470 provides:
“Any person who knowingly files, or directs another to file, an invalid claim of encumbrance shall be liable to the owner of the property bound by the claim of encumbrance *358for a sum of not less than $5,000 or for actual damages caused by the filing of the claim of encumbrance, whichever is greater, together with costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal. Any grantee or other person purportedly benefited by an invalid encumbrance that is filed who willfully refuses to release the invalid encumbrance upon request of the owner of the property affected shall be liable to the owner for the damages and costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal provided in this section.”
An “[e]ncumbrance” is defined as “a claim, lien, charge or liability attached to and binding property.” ORS 205.450(1). An “[finvalid claim of encumbrance” is defined as “a claim of encumbrance that is not a valid claim of encumbrance.” ORS 205.450(5). In turn, a “[v]alid claim of encumbrance” is defined, in part, as an encumbrance that is “authorized by statute.” ORS 205.450(8).
The first sentence of ORS 205.470 contemplates liability against a “person who knowingly files, or directs another to file, an invalid claim of encumbrance.” (Emphasis added.) The second sentence of the statute provides liability against a “person purportedly benefited by an invalid encumbrance that is filed who willfully refuses to release the invalid encumbrance upon request of the owner of the property.” (Emphasis added.)