The court administrator shall note in the register as paid only the amount stated in the certificate, and not the amount shown on the satisfaction document.”
The statute thus provides a mandatory process that is invoked when a debtor makes support payments through DCS. Under that process, DCS must first examine and verify any proposed satisfaction document before submitting that document, along with a certificate, to the court administrator.
The third relevant statute is ORS 18.232, which provides that “[i]n addition to or in lieu of the certificate and satisfaction document provided for in ORS 18.228, [DCS] may execute and file a satisfaction document for a support award” if three conditions are met: (1) the judgment debtor provides a sworn affidavit indicating that the money award has been paid in full; (2) DCS certifies that it has a complete pay record for the payments; and (3) DCS certifies that there are no arrearages. ORS 18.232(1).