Any grantee or other person purportedly benefited by an invalid encumbrance that is filed who willfully refuses to release the invalid encumbrance upon request of the owner of the property affected shall be liable to the owner for the damages and costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal provided in this section.”
An “[e]ncumbrance” is defined as “a claim, lien, charge or liability attached to and binding property.” ORS 205.450(1). An “[finvalid claim of encumbrance” is defined as “a claim of encumbrance that is not a valid claim of encumbrance.” ORS 205.450(5). In turn, a “[v]alid claim of encumbrance” is defined, in part, as an encumbrance that is “authorized by statute.” ORS 205.450(8).