State v. Gruhlke
[…] First, the court rejected defendant’s argument based on case law applying ORS 135.630(2)1 and ORS 132.540(1)(c)2 that a court must look *489only at the face of the information and determine whether the information affirmatively establishes timely prosecution through specific factual allegations, because those provisions apply by their terms to an indictment, not an information. The court concluded instead that defendant brought her demurrer to the information as to timeliness of the DUII prosecution under ORS 135.630(5). Under ORS 135.630(5), a “defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof’ that “the accusatory instrument contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged or other legal bar to the action * * * ” The trial court concluded that the 2007 information was not subject to demurrer because its contents did not establish that the DUII charge was untimely.