State v. Gruhlke
[…] The state contends that the date of an information is irrelevant to when a prosecution actually is commenced and asserts that the allegation that the DUII prosecution was timely commenced and continuously maintained against defendant sufficed to save the indictment from demurrer. For the following reasons, we agree with defendant.

In 1973, the legislature enacted a comprehensive new Criminal Procedure Code. Or Laws 1973, ch 836, §§ 1-359; State v. Hammang, 271 Or 749, 760, 534 P2d 501 (1975), overruled on other grounds by State v. Knowles, 289 Or 813, 822, 618 P2d 1245 (1980). Pursuant to ORS 132.510, part of that code, “forms of pleading, and the rules by which the sufficiency of pleadings is to be determined, are those prescribed by the statutes relating to criminal procedure.” Two different statutes in the code address the sufficiency of indictments, ORS 132.540, and informations and complaints, ORS 133.007. In 1973, what is now numbered as ORS 133.007 was enacted.