State v. Gruhlke
[…] Or Laws 1973, ch 836, § 57 (boldface in original); see also Commentary to Criminal Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Procedure Code, Final Draft and Report §§ 90 & 91, 53 (Nov 1972) (“Sections 90 [Or Laws 1973, ch 836, § 63] and 91 are slightly altered versions of the provisions covering the form, content and sufficiency of indictments”).

The provision relevant to the allegation of timeliness of the prosecution of the DUII offense in the 2007 information remains unchanged from 1973. See ORS 133.007(1)(c) (“An information or complaint is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom that *** [t]he offense was committed at some time prior to the filing of the information or complaint and within the time limited by law for the *492commencement of an action therefor”). Likewise, the current provision relevant to an allegation in an indictment as to the timeliness of prosecution remains unchanged from 1973. See ORS 132.540(1)(c).