State v. Gruhlke
[…] In 2005, defendant entered a conditional guilty plea to the DUII charge, with the state’s dismissal of the felony attempt to elude charge. She then appealed her DUII conviction arising from the 2004 indictment.

Although the 2004 indictment, on its face, charged crimes that had occurred more than two years before its issuance, it did not contain allegations of “any facts that would demonstrate that the state commenced the prosecution” in *487a timely fashion. State v. Gruhlke, 214 Or App 169, 170, 162 P3d 380 (2007). The indictment, we held, did not satisfy the requirements of ORS 132.540(1)(c). Id. Under that statute, an indictment is sufficient if it can be understood to allege that the crime “was committed at some time prior to the finding of the indictment and within the time limited by law for the commencement of an action therefor.” We accepted the state’s concession in Gruhlke that “the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the indictment,” and we reversed and remanded defendant’s 2005 conviction. 214 Or App at 170.