State v. Gruhlke
[…] The 2007 information is insufficient.

Reversed and remanded with instructions to enter an order granting defendant’s demurrer to the 2007 information.

ORS 135.630 provides, in part:

“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
«sj* & H* s¡s
“(2) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to 132.560 ***[.]”

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 132.540(1) provides, in part:

“The indictment is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom that:
«* * * * *