State v. Gruhlke
[…] Or Laws 1973, ch 836, § 63. What is now numbered as ORS 132.540 was the product of an amendment of an existing statute. Or Laws 1973, ch 836, § 57. The first subsections of each of those statutes, addressing sufficiency of allegations, were made equivalent, with nomenclature differences based on the procedural differences between indictment by a grand jury and issuance of informations and complaints:

“Section 57. (Matters indictment must import; previous conviction not to be alleged; use of statutory language.) ORS 132.540 is amended to read:
“132.540. (1) The indictment is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom that:
* * * *
*491“[(c)] (a) The defendant is named, or if his name cannot be discovered, that he is described by a fictitious name, with the statement that his real name is to the jury unknown.