The trial court held a hearing on defendants’ various motions in February 2010. The court first addressed the negligence claim, ruling that plaintiffs had neither alleged any damages nor, for purposes of the Vogts’ alternative motion for summary judgment, adduced any evidence of damages. The court then opined that the city could assert another basis for dismissing the negligence claim against it — namely, that the writ of review was the only relief available to plaintiffs against the city. It noted that ORS 34.102 provides that the “decisions of the governing body of a municipal corporation acting in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity and made in the transaction of municipal corporation business shall be reviewed only as provided in ORS 34.010 to 34.100 and not otherwise.” The court stated that it believed that the city’s decision was judicial or quasi-judicial.