State v. Beisser
[…] We also conclude that, as the state asserts in response to defendant’s fourth assignment of error, even if Hall’s testimony that defendant *342refused to meet with her constituted a comment on defendant’s invocation of his right to remain silent, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial on Count 1; otherwise affirmed.

As relevant here, ORS 163.160 provides, “A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person *** [¡Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another [.]”