State v. Beisser
[…] If evidence of a person’s character is admissible under OEC 404(1), “proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion,” OEC 405(1), and “proof may also be made of specific instances of conduct of the person,” OEC 405(2). Whether evidence is admissible under OEC 404(1) is a question of law, which we review for errors of law. See State v. Whitney-Biggs, 147 Or App 509, 527-28, 936 P2d 1047, rev den, 326 Or 43 (1997).

A defendant charged with a crime for using physical force against another person may raise the defense of self-defense. ORS 161.209 provides that, except under circumstances not relevant here:

“[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense * * * from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.”

Thus, the applicability of the defense of self-defense depends, inter alia, on whether the defendant reasonably believed that the alleged victim had used, or was about to use, unlawful physical force.