dissenting.
[…] Relying on ORS 144.335 and its reference to ORS 183.482(8), we concluded that, in order to provide a meaningful basis for judicial review, “the [b]oard must offer a rational explanation of its decision that the special conditions it imposes are necessary to effectuate the objectives of the statute” under which the board had acted. Martin v. Board of Parole, 147 Or App 37, 45, 934 P2d 626 (1997), rev’d on other grounds, 327 Or 147, 957 P2d 1210 (1998).
The board sought Supreme Court review of our decision, arguing that we had exceeded the scope of our review authority under ORS 183.482(8). The board’s argument centered on the fact that the board is exempt from the requirement in the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) that final agency orders include findings of fact and conclusions of law. See ORS 183.470(2) (“A final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.”); ORS 183.315(1) (exempting the board from the provisions of ORS 183.470). Thus, the board argued that reviewing courts could not impose upon it, incident to judicial review, a requirement from which the board was statutorily exempt, viz., connecting facts with legal conclusions in its orders.