ORS 307.140 provides that the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation:
[…] This case concerns a single family residence owned by the Oak Hills Christian Reformed Church, Inc. (Church) and used as a parsonage. The issue is whether the parsonage is exempt from property taxation. The Department of Revenue *252found that the property should be 100 percent tax exempt as of January 1,1986. Plaintiff appealed that decision to this court. The church intervened and moved for summary judgment. Defendant filed a concurring motion and plaintiff filed a cross-motion for summary judgment. Oral arguments were heard on the motions.
ORS 307.140 provides that the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation:
“(1) All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations * * *.”
The adjective “solely,” formerly “exclusively,” has been defined as “primarily” in Mult. School of Bible v. Mult. Co., 218 Or 19, 29, 343 P2d 893 (1959). In that case, the court quoted People ex rel. Marsters v. Saletyni Missionaries, Inc., 409 Ill 370, 99 NE2d 186, 189 (1951):