STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] Graves v. People of State of New York ex rel O’Keefe, 306 US 466, 59 S Ct 595, 88 LEd 927(1939).
The Act provides, in part:
“No part of the compensation paid by a motor carrier * * * to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties in 2 or more States as such an employee with respect to a motor vehicle shall be subject to the income tax laws of any State or subdivision of that State, other than the State or subdivision thereof of the employee’s residence.” 49 USC § 14503(a)(1). That statute was originally codified at 49 USC section 11504(b)(1).
HR Rep No 203,105th Cong, 1st Sess (1997), 3.
ORS 174.010 provides:
“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”
The language appears in a footnote and provides as follows:
“The Committee notes with approval the passage by the Oregon legislature, after some delay, of S.B. 998 addressing the situation of Washington residents working at federal hydroelectric facilities on the Columbia River.”