STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] IT IS THE DECISION OF THE COURT that Plaintiffs requested relief is denied. Plaintiffs wages are not exempt from taxation under ORS 316.127(8). The statute at issue (ORS 316.127(8)) is not unconstitutional on federal equal protection or state privileges and immunities grounds and Plaintiff does not come within the terms of the law.
All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999.
That relevant portion of 4 USC section 111 (1994) provides:
“(a) General rule. [-] The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.
“(b) Treatment of certain Federal employees employed at Federal hydroelectric facilities located on the Columbia River. [-] Pay or compensation paid by the United States for personal services as an employee of the United States at a hydroelectric facility - -
“(1) which is owned by the United States;
“(2) which is located on the Columbia River; and
“(3) portions of which are within the States of Oregon and Washington, shall be subject to taxation by the State or any political subdivision thereof of which such employee is a resident.”
(Emphasis added.)
The site is located at: http://thomas.loc.gov.
The following explanation of that site is found under “About Thomas” at the bottom of the Home page:
“BACKGROUND