dissenting:
[…] I could find no authority, and the majority cites none, in which a reviewing court has determined that a signature on a document stipulated to be authentic is itself unauthenticated. It is obvious that the point of the colloquy was not to establish a basis for later challenging the authenticity of the W-4 signatures but rather was merely to prevent unnecessary delay in the trial by having laywitness after laywitness authenticate signatures, pursuant to Fed.R.Evid. 901(b)(2), when there was no question about their genuineness, having come from Be-Lo’s own files. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1731 (“The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine the genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person.”).
In any event, the ALJ did, in fact, carefully compare the signatures on the authorization cards with those on the W-4 forms.