STATEMENT OF FACTS 2
[…] Plaintiff utilizes volunteers in numerous other ways as well.
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff applied for exemption from taxation under ORS 307.136.4 That statute exempts from taxation certain property “owned or being purchased by fraternal organizations * * ORS 307.136. As noted above, Plaintiff leases the subject property. However, ORS 307.112 allows that property leased to an organization “granted exemption or the right to claim exemption * * * under ORS * * * 307.136” may be exempt from taxation if certain specified conditions are met. ORS 307.112(1). Those conditions require that:
“(a) The property is used by the lessee in the manner, if any, required by law for the exemption of property owned or being purchased by it; and
“(b) It is expressly agreed within the lease or lease-purchase agreement that the rent payable by the institution, organization or public body has been established to reflect the savings below market rent resulting from the exemption from taxation.”
Id.