Coos County Assessor v. Department of Revenue
[…] Finally, subsection (4) provides that the department “may determine whether any of the conditions specified in subsection (3) * * * exist” before ordering a change to the roll.

The administrative rule does place the burden on the petitioner to demonstrate that the requirements of the statute and the rule have been met. OAR 150-306.115(2). However, there is nothing in the statute or rules requiring *348specific allegations in the petition. ORS 308.232 provides that all property “not exempt from * * * taxation or subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value.” The petition in this case asserted a disagreement in real market value in excess of 50 percent.