Amos v. Maryland Dept. of Public Safety
[…] The Supreme Court has held, however, that Congress may abrogate the states’ sovereign immunity if it unequivocally expresses its intent to abrogate the immunity and has acted pursuant to a valid exercise of power, such as section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Seminole Tribe of Fla., — U.S. at-, 116 S.Ct. at 1125. Congress clearly expressed its intent to abrogate the states’ sovereign immunity under the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (West 1994) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.”); 42 U.S.C.A. § 12202 (West 1995) (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the ADA.]”).