BACKGROUND
[…] . The proposed regulations define “proportionate amount” as "an amount that is the same proportion of the [local educational agency's] total subgrant [under Part B] ... as the number of private school children with disabilities ... residing in its jurisdiction is to the total number of children with disabilities in its jurisdiction.” § 300.453, 62 Fed.Reg. 55026, 55094 (1997). The proposed regulations also contain a note indicating that state and local educational agencies "are not prohibited from providing services to private school children with disabilities in excess of those required by this part, consistent with State law or local policy." Id.