United States v. Torres
[…] Lopez, 514 U.S. at 558, 115 S.Ct. at 1630.

The substantial effect requirement is satisfied when criminal statutes contain a jurisdictional element, which ensures through case-by-case inquiry, that the prohibited act affects interstate commerce. See id. at 561, 115 S.Ct. at 1631; United States v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 348-49, 92 S.Ct. 515, 522-23, 30 L.Ed.2d 488 (1971).

Section 1959 satisfies the substantial effect requirement. Section 1959 incorporates a jurisdictional element requiring a nexus between the offense in question and interstate commerce. See Lopez, 514 U.S. at 559-62, 115 S.Ct. at 1630-31. Specifically, § 1959 prohibits the commission of a violent crime “as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity,” and defines “enterprise” as an entity which is “engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) & (b)(2).