We need not, however, go further than to say that we agree with the Government’s first contention, i.e., appellants were not able to establish that the statements were worthy of the court’s trust.
. A provision of the Crime Control Act of 1984 sets up a procedure for establishing a foundation for foreign documents for the purpose of complying with the business records exception to the rule against hearsay. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(1) provides:
In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests that— (A) such record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters; (B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity;
(C) the business activity made such a record as a regular practice; and
(D) if such record is not the original, such record is a duplicate of the original;
unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.