General Media Communications, Inc. v. Cohen
[…] Willoughby, 345 U.S. 83, 92, 73 S.Ct. 534, 539, 97 L.Ed. 842 (1953)), does not mean service members lose those rights whenever Congress, in exercising its power to raise armies, so desires. When First Amendment protection bows to the military’s desire to suppress certain ideas without a clear and strong reason, desire to protect our liberties with a strong military authority may end up eroding our liberty to speak freely and to be tolerated in doing so.

*289The Military Honor and Decency Act of 1996,10 U.S.C. § 2489a (the “Act”), prohibits “the sale or rental of sexually explicit material on property under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense,” which includes military exchanges. 10 U.S.C. § 2489a(a), (d)(2). The Act bans audio and video recordings, and periodicals with visual descriptions, produced in any medium, but does not ban purely written material. 10 U.S.C. § 2489a(d)(l). The term “sexually explicit material” is defined as material “the dominant theme of which depicts or describes nudity, including sexual or excretory activities or organs, in a lascivious way.” Id. “Lascivious” is defined by the implementing regulations to mean “lewd and intended or designed to elicit a sexual response.” Department of Defense Directive-Type Memorandum, “Sale or Rental of Sexually Explicit Material on DoD Property” (Dec. 22, 1996).